Products
Embedded Device Servers
Device Servers
Single-Port
UDS100
UDS-10
MSS100
MSS485-T
Multiport
MSS4
MSS-VIA 
Industrial
CoBox-FL
CoBox-FL-IAP
UDS-10-IAP
DSTni-XPress DR & DR-IAP
Embedded Software
Terminal Servers
Console Servers
Console Management Software
Server Management
Visualization
Print Servers
Network Time Servers

 

 

Highlights
Specifications
Ordering

The CoBox-FL is the first Device Server to support fiber optic cabling. The CoBox-FL enables devices to connect to an Ethernet network over fiber optic medium. It provides exceptional functionality for users with IP applications requiring two serial ports. An extensive firmware feature set and a variety of configurable hardware options make the CoBox-FL one of the most flexible network-enabling devices available today. The CoBox-FL also has support for 10BASE-T connection, making it a fit for most any networking environment.

The Device Server has been designed to extend networks over fiber optic cabling to machinery rooms, waste water treatment plants, refineries, mines, and other harsh environments.

Flexible, well-developed TCP/IP protocol support
RJ45 (10BASE-T) and ST Multi-mode Fiber (10BASE-FL) Ethernet interfaces
RS-232 and RS-485 serial connections via DB-9 and DB-25 serial ports
Serial speeds up to 115Kbps supported
Configurable via internal Web server, serial port, and Telnet login
128-bit encryption for the maximum level of security
Flash ROM for easy software upgrades

Supported Protocols ARP, UDP, TCP, Telnet, ICMP, SNMP, DHCP, TFTP, and HTTP
Device Support Supports any RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 serial device requiring Ethernet access
Network Interface Ethernet:
ST Multi-mode Fiber interface (10BASE-FL)
RJ45 (10BASE-T)
Serial Interface DB25 RS-232/RS-485 serial port DCE configuration
DB9 serial port DTE configuration
Data Rates Serial speeds up to 115 Kbps
Modem Control RTS, CTS, DSR, DCD, DTR
Serial Line Formats Characters: 7 or 8 data bits
Stop bits: 1 or 2
Parity: odd, even, none
Flow Control Software XON/XOFF
Hardware CTS/RTS
Management Internal Web Server
SNMP (read only)
Serial login
Telnet login
System Software Flash ROM standard; downloadable from a TCP/IP host (TFTP download) or over serial port
Diagnostic LEDs Transmit Data (yellow)
Receive Data (yellow)
Good Link (green)
Collisions (red)
Channel Status (green and yellow)
Fault Indicator (red)
Compatibility Ethernet version 2.0/IEEE 802.3
Power Requirements 12-30V DC or AC input
(external adapter included)
Power Consumption: 3 Watts
Environmental Operating Temperature
5 to 50°C (41 to 122°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 66°C (-40 to 151°F)
Physical Dimensions
(H x W x D)
1.57 x 6.1 x 7.0 in
(4.0 x 15.5 x 18.0 cm)
Weight: 1.1 lbs (.5kg)
Shipping Dimensions
(H x W x D)
2.75 x 13.25 x 6.75 in
(7.0 x 33.66 x 17.15 cm)
Weight: 2.9 lbs (1.315kg)
Agency Approvals CE, FCC B(Ethernet), C/UL
Warranty 1-year limited warranty - as of August 1st, 2003

Part Number Description
CoBox-FL-01 External 2-port Device Server,  DB25 (RS-232/RS-485) and DB9 (RS-232) serial ports, RJ45 and ST type multimode fiber network ports, DeviceComm Manager, Universal Power Supply
Datasheet (PDF)
Installation Guide (PDF)
Reference Manual (HTML)
Reference Manual (PDF)
Latest Firmware
List of Supported PC Cards
Networking Tutorials
Glossary

 

 

Back to Home Page

                                      

                         

 

©National Data Mux 2002. - All products and brand names mentioned are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners